Privacy Policy

Get in Touch

Home / Legal Policies / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Objective IT, the data controller, collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to this. Objective IT respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice provides the information we are required to give in relation to the processing of personal data under EU law.

Why We Process Your Data

Objective IT will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • Perform contracts in which we have entered with you
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, your interests, and your rights do not override those interests.

Lawful Basis For Processing

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide such data, we may not be able to perform the contract as agreed. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us.

It’s in Objective IT’s legitimate interest to keep its customers and prospects informed with our latest content, products and services. We process customer and prospect data and use direct marketing as part of this legitimate interest. We use a variety of direct marketing channels, predominantly email however. We ensure that messages we send are relevant and targeted to the intended recipient. Any direct marketing we undertake complies with e-privacy regulations.

How Do We Collect Data?

You may give us your contact data by filling in forms, exchanging business cards, corresponding with us by phone, email, post, at events or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you subscribe to marketing, enter a survey or give us some feedback. We may also receive data about you from third parties.

Your Data

Personal data is any information from which an individual can be identified. It does not include where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). The data that we collect can be broadly broken into three categories, transactional data, business information and professional contact information.

  • Transactional Data: Details about payments to and from you, and the services which you receive from us.
  • Business Information: Name, Address, Phone Number, Website, Industry, Turnover
  • Business Professional Contact Information: Forename, Surname, Job Title, Job Department, Job Role, Associated Business Name, Business Email, Address, Business Phone Number, Associated Business Turnover, IP address

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions and health information).

Profiling and personalisation may occur using the business information and business professional contact information data points collected. Typical profiling occurs using job role, in which personas are developed to ensure content received is relevant,

We will keep your data for as long as necessary, and will delete data from our systems if it is inactive and over two years old.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Use of Cookies

Objective IT uses cookies and other third party tracking technologies in our website that aid us in the collection of information about our users’ preferences. This way, subsequent visits will be simpler and seamless for you. You can choose to restrict the use of these technologies through your personal browser settings.

Third Party Data

Objective IT may receive data about organisations, industries, website visitors, marketing campaigns and other matters related to our business from our partners that we use to make our own information better or more useful. This data may be combined with other information we collect and might include aggregate level data, for example, how well an email campaign performed.

On some occasions, we will share the data we collect from you with trusted third parties.

This website may include links to third party websites. Once you click on a link to an external site you will be subject to that website’s privacy policy and not that of Objective IT.

Your Rights

You have the right to object to any form of marketing whenever you wish to. If this is the case, we will attempt to deal with your request straight away. You can unsubscribe from certain or all marketing efforts by sending an email to interested@objectiveit.com, or on email marketing, you can unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every newsletter. If you wish to continue to receive marketing communications but wish to object to processing, you can make a request for such to interested@objectiveit.com

If you would like to know what personal data of yours we hold, you can make a request to find out such. This information will provided free of charge and will be delivered within one month of the request in a suitable format. If this data is incorrect you can correct it; and if you’d like it removed from our systems it can be. This can be done by sending a request to interested@objectiveit.com

Complaints

If you’d like to lodge a complaint, you have the right to do so. In the UK, this can be done by contacting the ICO. This can be done through this web page… https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Updating The Privacy Policy

We review our privacy policy regularly. On any occasion where we edit this, we will inform you via email and will update this page. This page was last updated on the 24/05/2018.

Start working with us today